In re Strickland
[…] He claimed as exempt under Ala. Code § 25-5-86 (1992) his Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA) claim which he valued at $950,000. The case, according to counsel's arguments, has apparently been filed, but not tried.

LAW

The debtor claims that his FELA claim is exempt under Ala. Code § 25-5-86 (1992). Title 25 deals with "Industrial Relations and Labor." Chapter 5 covers "Workers' Compensation." Section 25-5-86 states:

For purposes of this article and article 4 of this chapter:

* * * * *

(2) claims for compensation, awards, judgments, or agreements to pay compensation owned by an injured employee or his or her dependent shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from seizure or sale or garnishment for the payment of any debt or liability.

The introductory language, i.e, "[f]or purposes of this article and article 4 of this chapter," was added effective May 19, 1992.

The debtor asserts that this statute should be interpreted to cover awards under federal law such as FELA as well as workers' compensation claims under state law.