In re Strickland
[…] These two articles clearly deal only with workers' compensation awards under Alabama Code title 25. This prefatory caveat precludes the statute from having a more general effect. The limiting language makes clear that the Alabama legislature intended to make only Alabama workers' compensation awards exempt.

3.

The only other possible applicable statute is Ala. Code § 6-10-6 (1992). It provides an exemption for:

Alabama also has a statute titled "Employer's Liability for Certain Injuries." Ala. Code § 25-6-1 et seq. (1992). This statute contains an exemption provision too. Ala. Code § 25-6-2 which states that "[d]amages recovered by the . . . employee . . . are not subject to the payment of debts or any legal liabilities incurred by him." This statute covers only employers and employees excepted from the Workers' Compensation Act and was the predecessor to the Workers' Compensation Act. C. F. Holstead Contractor, Inc. v. Lowery, 282 So.2d 909, 911 (1973). It does not apply to employees covered by FELA. McDuff v.