In re Strickland
[…] App. 102, 105, 298 So.2d 34, 36 (1974). It was established to preclude the possibility of a double recovery. Holder v. Weatherly, 456 So.2d 812, 813 (Ala.Civ.App. 1984). The statutory scheme was designed as a substitute for tort actions for recovery. Ford v. Michan, supra. The program provides a payment schedule of weekly or monthly payments to an injured employee based upon his pre-accident wage base. The program also provides recipients with protection from execution and levy of their monthly benefits. It does not cover employees of railroads whose injuries are covered by 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.

The Federal Employers' Liability Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 51) was enacted in 1908. It provides that "every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier." This statute supersedes all state law covering the same issues. Wabash R. Co. v. Hayes, 234 U.S. 86, 34 S.Ct. 729, 58 L.Ed. 1226 (1914). There is no provision in the law providing any exemption from levy or exemption.