In re Stinson
[…] Nat'l Bank v. Goodman, 24 Cal.App.3d 131, 100 Cal.Rptr. 763, 767 (1972), see also Finnell, 227 Cal.Rptr. at 40. Accordingly, when debtor transferred the truck to Green in January 2008, equitable title to the truck passed from debtor to Green even though Green did not comply with Cal. Veh.Code § 5600.

Further, although DMV title documents are prima facie evidence of ownership, they are not unimpeachable or conclusive evidence of ownership. Suburban Motors, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 218 Cal.App.3d 1354, 268 Cal.Rptr. 16, 20 n. 4 (1990). Cal. Veh.Code § 460 provides that “[a]n ‘owner’ is a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle....” Therefore, holding legal title is just one indicia of ownership.

Vehicle ownership is a fact question for the jury to determine in light of all the circumstances. Kaley v. Catalina Yachts, 187 Cal.App.3d 1187, 232 Cal.Rptr. 384, 390 (1986).