In re State ex rel. J.M.P.
[…] To safeguard these rights while also ensuring that those with severe mental illness have access to humane care, the legislature enacted the TMHC. Loya, 673 S.W.3d at 12; Health & Safety § 571.002 (stating purpose of TMHC).

The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient was committed or from which a patient was required to receive temporary or extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall discharge the patient when the court order expires. Health & Safety § 574.085. However, under § 574.086 of the TMHC, a patient committed for court-ordered mental health services may be discharged at any time before the expiration of the court order if the "facility administrator or person determines that the patient no longer meets the criteria for court-ordered mental health services" and such a discharge terminates the court order and the discharged person may not be required to submit to further involuntary mental health services unless a new court order is entered.