In re State ex rel. J.M.P.
[…] (5) Tex. Const. art. 1, § 15-a (commitment of persons of unsound mind); and
(6) TMHC § 574.088 (relief from disabilities in mental health cases).

1. Texas Law Relating to Mental Health Commitments

A mental-health facility's authority to detain a patient against his will is subject to constitutional limitations. Loya v. Hickory Trail Hosp., L.P., 673 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2022, no pet.). Each person in Texas has a federal and state constitutional right not to be involuntarily committed except upon sufficient evidence. Id.; Tex. Const. art. I, § 15-a ("No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony."). To safeguard these rights while also ensuring that those with severe mental illness have access to humane care, the legislature enacted the TMHC. Loya, 673 S.W.3d at 12; Health & Safety § 571.002 (stating purpose of TMHC).