In re State ex rel. J.M.P.
[…] (2) provides grant money to states that implement a disability relief program under 34 U.S.C. § 40915.
34 U.S.C. §§ 40911(c)(2), 40913(c); see also Randolph, 2014 WL 1875826, at *3 (noting Congress passed amendment that allows states to establish their own programs to provide relief from firearm disabilities).

4. Texas State Law for Relief from Federal Firearms Disability

Texas has further adopted a state program to provide relief from federal firearms disabilities. The program Texas adopted appears in § 574.088 of the TMHC. Randolph, 2014 WL 1875826, at *3. That section provides as follows:

(a) A person who is furloughed or discharged from court-ordered mental health services may petition the court that entered the commitment order for an order stating that the person qualifies for relief from a firearms disability.
(b) In determining whether to grant relief, the court must hear and consider evidence about:
(1) the circumstances that led to imposition of the firearms disability under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4);
(2) the person's mental history;
(3) the person's criminal history; and
(4) the person's reputation.
(c) A court may not grant relief unless it makes and enters in the record the following affirmative findings:
(1) the person is no longer likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety; and
(2) removing the person's disability to purchase a firearm is in the public interest.

Health & Safety § 574.088.

C. J.M.P. Jr. Conclusively Established All Vital Facts in Support of His Petition