In re State ex rel. J.M.P.
[…] This suggests the majority has determined owning firearms is in the public interest as a matter of law and, therefore, a separate inquiry into the public interest prong is unnecessary when a movant presents sufficient evidence to support an affirmative finding under subsection (c)(1).

But the right to bear arms is not absolute. Wilson v. State, 44 S.W.3d 602, 604 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref'd); Ford v. State, 868 S.W.2d 875, 878 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, pet. ref'd). The Texas Constitution gives the Legislature the power to regulate that right. Tex. Const. art. I, § 23 ("Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."). Section 574.088 is an example of the Legislature's exercise of its regulatory power.