In re Sprout
[…] D. Effect of Confirmation of the Plan of Reorganization

The Debtors do not dispute that the taxes related to the Priority Claim are nondischargeable, nor do they argue that the penalties and interest related thereto are nondischargeable. The Debtors do, however, contend that based on the terms of the Plan and the effect of confirmation, the Debtors had no remaining liability to IRS once they completed their payments and received their discharges.

The effect of confirmation is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1141 and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, ... and any creditor, ... whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor ... is impaired under the plan

and whether or not such creditor ... has accepted the plan.

...

(d)(2) A discharge under this chapter does not discharge a debtor who is an individual from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1141(a) and (d)(2).