In re Sprout
[…] But this Court need not decide this particular question because (unlike the Espinosa plan) the Debtors' Plan, by its own terms, does not effect discharge of the nondischargeable Priority Claim and the interest and penalties related to same. The Court declines to extend the holding in Espinosa to this case.

E. Additions to Tax

Finally, the Debtors contend that IRS improperly assessed additions to tax in the form of failure-to-pay penalties relating to the Priority Claim during the pendency of the case in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6658. IRS contests that failure-to-pay penalties accrued or were assessed during the pendency of the Debtors' bankruptcy case.

26 U.S.C. § 6658 provides as follows:

(a) Certain failures to pay tax. No addition to the tax shall be made under section 6651, 6654, or 6655 for failure to make timely payment of tax with respect to a period during which a case is pending under title 11 of the United States Code—

(1) if such tax was incurred by the estate and the failure occurred pursuant to an order of the court finding probable insufficiency of funds of the estate to pay administrative expenses, or

(2) if—

(A) such tax was incurred by the debtor before the earlier of the order for relief or (in the involuntary case) the appointment of a trustee, and

(B)

(I) the petition was filed before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing a return of such tax, or

(ii) the date for making the addition to the tax occurs on or after the day on which the petition was filed.

(b) Exception for collected taxes. Subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability for an addition to the tax which arises from the failure to pay or deposit a tax withheld or collected from others and required to be paid to the United States.

26 U.S.C. § 6658.