In re Spector
[…] Based on the inclusion of language stating that the annuity is nonassignable, it is also evident that Mrs. Shoenberg intended for the trust to be a spendthrift trust.

Agreement as a Spendthrift Trust

The next step of this Court's inquiry is to determine whether the Debtor's interest in the Agreement is subject to a valid spendthrift provision, excepting it from property of her bankruptcy estate under Bankruptcy Code § 541(c)(2).

General Spendthrift Trust Law

Section 456.1-103 of the Missouri Trust Code defines the term "spendthrift provision" as "a term of a trust which restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest." MO. REV. STAT. § 456.1-103. Likewise, § 456.5-502(1) provides that "[a] spendthrift provision is valid if it restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest." MO. REV. STAT. § 456.5-502(1).

The Agreement includes a valid spendthrift provision expressly stating that "[t]his annuity is nonassignable." The Court interprets this restriction broadly prohibiting voluntary and involuntary transfers.