In re Spector
[…] The Debtor's interest in the Agreement is, thus, excluded from her bankruptcy estate.

MO. REV. STAT. § 456.014

In her original response to the Trustee's objection, the Debtor argued that her interest in the Agreement was excepted from her estate pursuant to § 456.014 of the Missouri Revised Statutes and Bankruptcy Code § 541(c)(2). Thereafter, the Debtor amended her response to state that her interest in the Agreement is excepted from her estate under spendthrift law in Missouri generally and § 541(c)(2). Section 456.014 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a] trust created as part of a stock bonus plan, nonpublic pension plan, disability or death benefit plan, profit-sharing plan, or retirement plan, for the exclusive benefit of employees to which contributions are made by an employer . . . for the purpose of distributing to such participant the earnings or the principal, or both earnings and principal of the fund so held in trust, shall be deemed to be a spendthrift trust if the plan or trust includes a provision restraining the assignment, alienation, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of the interest of a participant in the trust. MO. REV. STAT. § 456.014.

Because this Court has already determined that the Agreement creates a trust with a valid spendthrift provision under Missouri law, the Court does not address whether it would also be deemed to be a spendthrift trust under § 456.014.

Exemption

"[M]ost assets become property of the estate upon the commencement of the bankruptcy case, see 11 U.S.C. § 541, and exemptions represent the debtor's attempt to reclaim those assets or, more often, certain interests in those assets, to the creditors' detriment."