In re Spatz
[…] The legal issue presented by this case is whether payment of full consideration is an absolute defense to claims of fraud in fact, regardless of the debtor's intent.

Under § 548(a)(2) constructive fraud may also be established by showing, in lieu of insolvency, that the debtor retained "unreasonably small capital" or had debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay. These provisions are not in UFTA, nor are they at issue here.

The Trustee argues that the language of the statute refutes the full consideration argument. The language the Trustee relies on is in § 9(a) of the UFTA. That section provides that a transfer is not voidable under the intentional fraud section (§ 5(a)(1)) against "a person who took in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value." The Trustee argues that the UFTA therefore requires both good faith and full consideration as a defense, not full consideration alone. But the Trustee is reading too much into that language. In fact, the UFTA suggests that full consideration at least may be a defense.