In re S.M.
[…] (b) No other act is necessary to constitute the person named as a trustee.

The children, who were represented by counsel, pointed to the definition of the term "net sum" as the "net amount due the minor or to any person acting for the minor after the deduction of the fee of the attorney and expenses[.]" ET § 13-401(c). The children's counsel also pointed to the definition of "[t]he person responsible for the payment of money" as "[t]he attorney, if the minor or any person acting for the minor is represented by an attorney[.]" ET § 13-401(d). Based on those provisions, the children argued that the tortfeasors had no role to play in the constitution of a trustee.