In re S.M.
[…] ET § 13-101(k).

There is no evidence in the record to show that Appellants were interested persons or trustees. They did not allege or establish that they were guardians, the heirs of the minor children, governmental agencies paying benefits to the minor children, or persons or agencies "eligible to serve as guardian of the disabled person" under ET § 13-707. As a result, Appellants did not have standing to petition for guardianship.

D. Conservatorship

As for appellant's petition for the appointment of a conservator, CJ § 11-109 does not provide an independent action for the appointment of a conservator. Rather, it applies to those cases in which a court or health claims arbitration panel orders that all or part of an award for future economic damages "be paid in the form of annuities or other appropriate financial instruments, or that it be paid in periodic or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff, funded in full by the defendant or the defendant's insurer and equal when paid to the amount of the future economic damages award." CJ § 11-109(c)(1). The statute provides that the court "shall order that the defendant or the defendant's insurer provide adequate security for the payment of all future economic damages" when the award for future economic damages is "in a form other than a lump sum[.]" CJ § 11-109(c)(2).

In Goldberg v.