In re Siacco's Petition
[…] Summary of this case from Sharma v. Taylor

Opinion

No. 40526.

June 28, 1960.

Thomas J. Kenney, Baltimore, Md., for petitioner.

Ernest H. Hupp, Baltimore, Md., for I.N.S.


The principal question on this petition for naturalization under sec. 316(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1427, is whether petitioner meets the applicable requirement with respect to good moral character. A subsidiary question is whether the fact that he was convicted of the crime of murder in 1930 and has since been pardoned is an absolute bar to naturalization in view of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(f)(8).

Sec. 316(a) of the I.N.A., 8 U.S.C.A. § 1427(a), provides:

"No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his petition has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State in which the petitioner filed the petition for at least six months, (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the petition up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States."

Sec. 101(f), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(f), provides:

`(f) For the purposes of this chapter —

"No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is, or was —

"(1) a habitual drunkard;