In re S.G.
[…] This has led him to question whether the social worker is actually employed by the department. The father's behavior at the drug-testing center was so bizarre that it caused the worker at the center to contact the department to report the behavior.

At the very least, the father's erratic behavior is likely to have a negative impact on the child's mental and social well-being without department intervention. Therefore, we conclude the child meets the definition of a child in need of assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2).

As to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n), a child is in need of assistance when the child's "parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition, . . . or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care." The record before the juvenile court reveals an abundance of anecdotal evidence of the father's compromised mental condition. However, the record does not contain evidence linking the father's unidentified mental-health conditions to instances of the child not receiving adequate care.