In re S.G.
[…] "We ask whether there are 'serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness [of] conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.'" In re H.W., 961 N.W.2d 138, 141 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 17, 2021) (alteration in original) (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

The father challenges both grounds relied upon by the juvenile court in adjudicating the child to be in need of assistance. We evaluate each ground separately. See J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41 (requiring assessment of each ground for child-in-need-of-assistance adjudication challenged).

We start with the father's challenge to adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2). A child is in need of assistance under that section when there is evidence the child "has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." We interpret "harmful effects" broadly to encompass "effects established when there is harm to a child's physical, mental, or social well-being."