In re Seizure & Search of the Motor Yacht Tango
[…] II. STATUTES

A. IEEPA

7. This action relates to violations of regulations and executive orders issued pursuant to International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA") ( 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. ). Enacted in 1977, IEEPA gives the President certain powers, defined in 50 U.S.C. § 1702, to deal with any threats with respect to which the President has declared a national emergency, and prescribes criminal penalties for violations. Section 1705 provides, in part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).