In re Sciarrino
[…] See Jove Engineering, Inc. v. I.R.S., 92 F.3d 1539, 1555 (11th Cir. 1996) (noting that a willful violation requires the creditor (i) to have known of the automatic stay and (ii) to have intentionally committed the violative act); In re Hardy, 97 F.3d 1384, 1390 (11th Cir. 1996) (stating that willfulness requires the defendant to have known that the automatic stay was invoked and to have intended the actions which violated the stay).

Lastly, the Debtor has acknowledged that under § 366, the City was authorized to terminate utility services to the Property without violating the automatic stay. Section 366(b) permits a utility to discontinue service if "neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date." However, despite this acknowledgement, the Debtor contends that while terminating utility service for nonpayment of postpetition charges is not a violation of the automatic stay, the mere sending of a bill or notice of non-payment for those same charges is a violation.