Schumacher v. Swanson
[…] The parties sought to negotiate a friendly partition for over a year before filing the first partition action. While Marian testified that she and Terry "don't have a friendly relationship," no evidence establishes that either Kristin or Marian filed these partition actions to harm Terry. Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying Terry's abuse-of-process claim.

Finally, Terry challenges the district court's denial of his injury-to-inheritance claim under Minn. Stat. § 557.05 (2016), which provides:

A person seized of an estate in remainder or reversion may maintain a civil action for any injury done to the inheritance, notwithstanding an intervening estate for life or years.
The district court determined that Terry failed to prove that Marian committed waste or Kristin created a cloud on the property title.