In re Schugg
[…] Hualpai Indians v. Sante Fe Pac. R.R., 314 U.S. 339, 347 (1941)), and requires "express legislation or a clear inference of Congressional intent gleaned from the surrounding circumstances and legislative history."

The Court previously stated that GRIC ultimately bears the burden of proving that it holds aboriginal title to Section 16. See Order dated March 9, 2006, Doc. # 37, p. 5. GRIC argues the Trustee bears the burden of proving aboriginal title has been extinguished. GRIC cites 25 U.S.C. § 194, which provides: "In all trials about the right of property . . . the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership." GRIC alleges, as recognized by the Indian Claims Commission, that it exclusively used, occupied, and possessed Section 16 since time immemorial such that it held aboriginal title to Section 16. The Trustee does not directly dispute GRIC's allegation.