In re Schank, W.C. No
[…] As argued by the respondents, §§ 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) (II), C.R.S. 2002 [1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 298 which apply to injuries that occur after July 1, 1999], were enacted to overrule Mountain City Meat Co. v. Oqueda, supra, and ensure that when the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the loss shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries. Section 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:

"[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8)."

The respondents' arguments notwithstanding, we are not persuaded § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) undermines the holding in Quackenbush. Therefore, we necessarily disagree with the respondents' contention that scheduled injuries are not subject to the benefit cap.