In re S.B.
[…] When interpreting statute, we give effect to every word, clause, and sentence contained therein. See LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Tex. Dept. of Aging &Disability Servs., 520 S.W.3d 113, 122 (Tex. App.-Austin 2017, pet. denied) (when interpreting statute, courts should begin with plain language, derived from entire act and not just isolated portions, and should read a statute as whole and interpret it so as to give effect to every part) (citing MidCentury Ins. Co. v. Ademaj, 243 S.W.3d 618, 621 (Tex. 2007)).

We conclude that Father's interpretation of section 154.183 ignores the statute's plain language. Section 154.183 begins, "As additional child support, the court shall allocate between the parties, according to their circumstances: (1) the reasonable and necessary health care expenses, of the child ...." See FAM. § 154.183(c)(1). The plain text of section 154.183(c)(1) does not limit itself to allocation of medical expenses only if reimbursement has been refused for services rendered. We may not rewrite the statute as Father suggests.