In re S.B.
[…] Section 156.101(a) of the Texas Family Code provides, in part:

The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since . . .
(A) the date of the rendition of the order ....
TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.101(a).

Section 156.401(a-1) provides:

If the parties agree to an order under which the amount of child support differs from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines, the court may modify the order only if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's rendition.
FAM. § 156.401(a-1).

The modification order recited the following finding: "The Court finds that the material allegations in the petition to modify are true and that the requested 3 modification is in the best interest of the child."