In re Sawyer
[…] See also Cen-Pen Corp. v. Hanson (In re Hanson), 58 F.3d 89, 93 (4th Cir. 1995) (holding that parties have the right to expect that the proper procedures will be followed when a debtor is altering the rights of a creditor).

11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) provides:

If notice is required to be given by the debtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order of the court, such notice shall contain the name, address, and last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number of the debtor. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1).

There is no clear indication in the legislative history of the Reform Act that Congress intended to supplant the existing scheme of service of contested matters and radically depart from prior practice. See H.R. Rep. No. 109-31(I), at 77-78 (2005).