In re Sarinana
[…] Va. Code Ann. §§ 34-4, 34-6, 34-13, 34-14, and 34-17. The exemption is increased by $500.00 for each dependent under 19 years of age. Va. Code Ann. § 34-4. A disabled veteran may claim an additional $2,000.00 exemption. Va. Code Ann. § 34-4.1. A debtor who has filed for bankruptcy must, in order to claim the exemption in the bankruptcy case, file the homestead deed not later than the fifth day after the meeting of creditors. Va. Code Ann. § 34-17.

Va. Code Ann. § 34-5 reads:
The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts:

1. For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for is exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase money.

2. For spousal or child support obligations.

For the purpose of this ruling, I am assuming, for the sake of argument, that the claimed exemption would indeed be invalid in bankruptcy against an unsecured claim for the purchase price. But see In re Scott, 199 B.R. 586 (Bankr.