In re Sanders
[…] Matter of Hecht, 54 B.R. 379 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y., 1985). See generally, Spindle v. Shreve, 111 U.S. 542, 4 S.Ct. 522, 28 L.Ed. 512 (1883); In re Vogel, 16 B.R. 670 (Bankr.S.D.Fla., 1981); In re Dolard, 275 F. Supp. 1001 (C.D.Cal., 1967). The relevant spendthrift trust law in this instance is the law of the State of California.

The controlling statutory provision of California spendthrift trust law is set forth in California Probate Court Code § 15304, which provides in part:

(a) If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor's interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of settlor's interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust . . .

In California, an attempt to settle a spendthrift trust for the benefit of oneself is invalid, notwithstanding an absence of fraudulent intent. McColgan v. Walter Magee, Inc., 172 Cal. 182, 155 P. 995 (1916).