In re Sanders
[…] Bullard, 23 How. 172, 64 U.S. 172, 185, 16 L.Ed. 424, 428 (1859)).

III. Analysis.

A “sexually violent predator” is defined as

a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.
Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(4).

On behalf of the State, Dr. Leavitt testified generally that Sanders was more likely than not to reoffend if not confined and he meets the statutory definition of a sexually violent predator.