In re Sampson-Pack
[…] By paying any lesser amount, the Trustee argues, the claims would not be paid in full - - the plan would not, "as of its effective date" distribute "property" the "value" of which in not less than the amount of the creditors' claims, as mandated by §1325(b)(1)(A).

According to the Trustee, when Congress intends that claims may be paid in full without interest, it has made this intent clear. See In re Krump, 89 B.R. 821, 824 (Bankr. D.S.D. 1988) (finding that §1222(a)(2) of the Code does not require the payment of interest); In re Fowler, 394 F.3d 1208 (9th Cir. 2005) (finding that §1322(a)(2) does not require the payment of interest). By way of illustration, §§1222(a)(2) and 1322(a)(2) mandate that a "plan shall - provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments of all claims entitled to priority under section 507...." Unlike §1325(b)(1)(A), neither of these sections (which are uniformly interpreted as not requiring interest) require a debtor to pay the "value" of the claim "as of the effective date" in order to provide full, albeit deferred, payment.