In re Sabine Valley Center
[…] The court stayed its order to allow the Center and Wheeler to seek relief by mandamus. After the court of appeals denied the Center and Wheeler's mandamus petition, they filed their petition in this Court.

776 S.W.2d 812 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1989, orig. proceeding).

The Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity for limited actual damages in specified circumstances. Section 101.027(a) of the Act states that "[e]ach governmental unit may purchase insurance policies protecting the unit and the unit's employees against claims under this chapter." Section 101.104 states:

(a) Neither the existence nor the amount of insurance held by a governmental unit is admissible in the trial of a suit under this chapter.

(b) Neither the existence nor the amount of the insurance is subject to discovery.

The references to claims or suits "under this chapter" are confusing because the Act itself creates no claims or causes of action but only waives immunity from liability for those that already exist.

See City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 494 (Tex. 1997); City of Denton v.