In re S. S.
[…] He testified the minor punched him in the stomach, then hit and kicked him. Marshall testified the minor ran into Noyogiere, who threw his arms around the minor, then the minor punched Noyogiere several times. Greg Milton, a teacher’s associate, testified that when he entered the classroom, he saw the minor and Noyogiere in a bear hug, with the minor struggling and punching Noyogiere with a closed fist.

The petition alleged a violation of Penal Code section 243.6. A simple battery “is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” (Pen. Code, § 242.) A battery can be aggravated by various factors. In particular, Penal Code section 243.6 provides a greater punishment when a battery “is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties[.]” The court had a doubt about whether Noyogiere acted in the performance of his duties, and did not sustain this charge. Instead, the court found the minor committed a simple battery, a lesser included offense.

DISCUSSION

I.