In re Ryan H.
[…] Keen). Had the juvenile court framed its analysis in those terms, we would be confronted with a different problem. But the juvenile court did not. Under the circumstances, it is appropriate to reverse the court's finding that Ryan was involved in a second degree assault on Mr. Keen.

III. Disturbing School Operations

Ryan next challenges the adjudication that he was involved in a violation of Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.), § 26-101(a) of the Education Article, providing that "[a] person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education." He asserts that his conduct did not cause a "disturbance," as that concept has been defined by this Court and the Court of Appeals in other cases dealing with § 26-101, and, further, that his conduct was not willful. We will discuss the issues separately.

A.

Citing the testimony of Mr.