In re Rose
[…] Joint Ex. 4.

On March 31, 2010, the state court entered a final default judgment against the Debtor.

In accordance with the terms of that final judgment, the Debtor was required to perform certain actions that included the execution and delivery of the notice of lien forms for each of the Units.

Joint Ex. 10, Exhibit A—Final Default Judgment.

Id. ¶ 3(a).

Conclusions of Law

The Court has jurisdiction to determine the Motion for Relief from Stay pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) and 11 U.S.C. § 362. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2).

Section 319.22 of the Florida Statutes governs transfers of title of mobile homes such as those involved in this case. Specifically, this provision provides as follows:

(1) ... [A] person acquiring a ... mobile home from the owner thereof ... shall not acquire marketable title to the ... mobile home until he or she has had issued to him or her a certificate of title to the ... mobile home.... Except as otherwise provided herein, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any ... mobile home sold ... unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

A. Cases Finding an Equitable Exception to Section 319.22(1) of the Florida Statutes