In re Rochkes
[…] Illini argues that it is improper to allow Debtors to recharacterize Illini's claim as unsecured at this late date. In any case, Illini asserts that its claim is secured by a perfected purchase money security interest in a 1995 John Deere tractor, and a perfected non-purchase money lien on all other farm equipment owned by Debtors. Debtors assert that another creditor, First National Bank of Pana ("FNBP"), has a prior and superior lien on the farm equipment owned by Debtors.

Initially, the Court must determine whether it may, and whether it should, reconsider the Order of Confirmation. 11 U.S.C. § 1227 (a) provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 1228 (a) of this title, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

The Seventh Circuit has recognized the sanctity of confirmation orders. Matter of UNR Industries, Inc., 20 F.3d 766 (7th Cir. 1994);Holstein v.