In re R.F. Cunningham Co., Inc.
[…] See 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 546.04 and 546.LH[3] (15th ed. Rev. 2005). Section 546(c) is not the source of a right of reclamation, but allows a seller to exercise a right of reclamation existing under non-bankruptcy law, subject to certain limitations. In re Dairy Mart Convenience Stores, Inc., 302 B.R. 128, 132-33 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citations omitted).

Illinois, Stockland's home state, and New York, the Debtor's home state, have adopted identical versions of the relevant Uniform Commercial Code provisions, and references hereafter will be to the "U.C.C." U.C.C. § 2-702 states:
(1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this Article (Section 2-705).
(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
(3) The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.

Section 546(c) provides: