In re Reserve Capital Corp.
[…] In fact, although not noted by the Trustee, the Amended Tioga Park Plan requires that "Debtor shall file an Application for Final Decree and Report of Substantial Consummation upon completion of all conveyances provided under the . . . plan and payment of all allowed claims in accordance with the distributions provided herein . . ." Amended Tioga Park Plan, Section VII. These conditions have not yet been met.

The Trustee also notes that Code § 1101(2)'s definition of substantial consummation requires: (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan. The Trustee argues that by these criteria the Amended Tioga Park Plan has not been substantially consummated.

Debtors' March 2007 Memorandum makes two arguments regarding the modification issue.