In re Reserve Capital Corp.
[…] In light of this explicit approval of these obviously contemplated agreements, the Court is unable to envision any scenario under which the compromises contained in the Trustee's Rule 9019 Motion could constitute modifications of any sort to the Amended Tioga Park Plan.

Case Law

Judge Kahn correctly observed that a settlement agreement cannot modify a confirmed plan that has been substantially consummated, and that only a plan proponent or the debtor can modify a confirmed plan. Code § 1127(b) reads, in relevant part: "The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan . . . "

Therefore, if the compromise constitutes a modification to the Amended Tioga Park Plan, it is still permissible unless it either comes after the plan has been substantially consummated, or if it is proposed by a person other than the plan proponent or the reorganized debtor.