IN RE REGENCY VILLAGE CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATION
[…] By its first assignment of error, Regency argues that legislative intent required the Director to exclude from the two-year look-back period the time during which Regency was pursuing its prior administrative appeal. To support this argument, Regency relies on legislative intent that it contends is apparent in R.C. 3702.525(A), 3702.54(B)(1), 3702.544, and 3702.55. Each of these statutes contains a deadline for performing a required action, as well as a provision that that suspends the deadline to allow for an administrative appeal.

{¶20} R.C. 3702.525(A) sets the deadline by which the holder of a CON must undertake certain, enumerated actions. It states:

Not later than twenty-four months after the date the director of health mails the notice that the certificate of need has been granted or, if the grant or denial of the certificate of need is appealed under section 3702.60 of the Revised Code, not later than twenty-four months after issuance of an order granting the certificate that is not subject to further appeal, each person holding a certificate of need * * * shall[.]
By its plain language, R.C. 3702.525(A) extends the period in which the CON holder must undertake the required actions if the grant or denial of a CON is appealed. Therefore, the holder of a CON subject to such an appeal receives sufficient time to act after resolution of the administrative appeal.