IN RE REGENCY VILLAGE CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATION
[…] We disagree.

{¶29} While Regency's prior administrative appeal was pending, Regency filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio alleging a 42 U.S.C. 1983 claim against several Department employees. The complaint also sought a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction to prevent Regency's CON from expiring. Pursuant to R.C. 3702.525(A)(1), a CON expires if the holder does not begin construction within "twenty-four months after the date the director of health mails the notice that the certificate of need has been granted or, if the grant or denial of the certificate of need is appealed * * * [within] twenty-four months after issuance of an order granting the certificate that is not subject to further appeal." When Regency filed for injunctive relief, over 23 months had passed since the Director had issued Regency's CON. Regency sought an injunction so that if it succeeded on its administrative appeal of the withdrawal of the CON, the Director could not claim that the CON had expired due to Regency's