In re Recall Charges against Benton Cnty. Sheriff
[…] ¶80 Under RCW 9A.72.110,

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:

(a) Influence the testimony of that person;

....

(3) As used in this section:

....

(b) "Current or prospective witness" means:

(i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;

(ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding.

¶81 Under RCW 9A.76.180(1), "[a] person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant." Both sections use the definition of "threat" from RCW 9A.04.110(28),

"Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:

....

(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against any person; or