In re Recall Charges against Benton Cnty. Sheriff
[…] ¶30 In contrast with other elected officials, the elected sheriff possesses law enforcement duties that are inherently affected when he or she commits a crime. As the elected sheriff, Sheriff Hatcher took an oath to "support the laws of the State of Washington." Id . at 49. Under RCW 36.28.010(1), the sheriff "[s]hall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses." Further, under RCW 36.28.011, "[i]n addition to the duties contained in RCW 36.28.010, it shall be the duty of all sheriffs to make complaint of all violations of the criminal law, which shall come to their knowledge, within their respective jurisdictions." Therefore, the sheriff who violates the law puts himself in a position where he must choose between serving his constituents through his law enforcement duties or acting within his own self-interest.