In re Recall Charges against Benton Cnty. Sheriff
[…] In re Recall of Wade , 115 Wash.2d 544, 549, 799 P.2d 1179 (1990). Further, an official may not be recalled for discretionary acts, "unless that discretion was exercised in a manifestly unreasonable manner." Id .

¶19 Each category of charge will be addressed for factual and legal sufficiency in the order they appear on the ballot synopsis.

1. Illegally appropriated for his own use 14 cases of ammunition belonging to Benton County (petition charge 4)

¶20 Sergeant Erickson alleges that Sheriff Hatcher violated RCW 40.16.020 by holding 14 cases (over 13,000 rounds) of ammunition at his private residence. Under RCW 40.16.020 it is a gross misdemeanor to "fraudulently appropriate to the officer's own use or to the use of another person, or secrete with intent to appropriate to such use, any money, evidence of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by virtue of the officer's office."

¶21 The relevant facts for this allegation are as follows. On January 13, 2020, officers went to Monica Hatcher's house to obtain Sheriff Hatcher's firearms pursuant to the order to surrender that accompanied the domestic violence protection order (DVPO) protecting Ms.