In re Reade
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.070(c). By the plain language of the statute, the property must be exempt for section 703.070 to apply. Thus, while Sheinkopf has not provided a reason to deny the Debtor's homestead exemption, the exempt property may still be used to satisfy her Claim, provided that Sheinkopf meets the requirements of section 703.070: she must obtain a judgment from the Superior Court and file a noticed motion with the Superior Court for a determination that the exempt property "shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.070.

As a preliminary matter, California Civil Procedure Code section 703.070 allows the court to determine "the extent to which the otherwise exempt property is to be applied to the satisfaction of [a] judgment ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.070(c) (emphasis added). Here, Sheinkopf admittedly does not have a judgment; the Fee Award Ruling is on appeal. Reply, Docket No. 175, at 6:21. Before Sheinkopf can proceed further, she must obtain a judgment from the Superior Court.