In re Reade
[…] Accordingly, there is no basis in the record to disallow the Debtor's amended claim of exemption

II. Nondischargeability of Sheinkopf's Claim Is Irrelevant to Allowing the Exemption; Nondischargeability Is Only Relevant to Determining Whether Exempt Property May Be Used to Satisfy the Claim

Sheinkopf has also argued that the Debtor's homestead exemption is not immune from the application of a judgment for spousal support under California Civil Procedure Code section 703.070 and the Bankruptcy Code. She is correct. California Civil Procedure Code section 703.070 provides that "if property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support is shown to be exempt under subdivision (a) in appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.070. The Bankruptcy Code also provides that debts of this type are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5) and (15).