Ray v. Basa
[…] It is federal law, however, that determines when a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run in a section 1983 action. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). Under federal law, a claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of the action. See TwoRivers v. Lewis, 174 F.3d 987, 991-92 (9th Cir. 1999).

A federal court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th Cir. 1986). California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however, the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id. Tolling under section 352.1 is triggered by the plaintiff's arrest and incarceration. See Elliott v.