In re Ramirez
[…] Such a finding by this court that section 329(a) requires disclosure of fees paid by a chapter 13 trustee for a prior case to be disclosed in the current case is an expanded reading of section 329(a) that is not correct." [Docket No. 143, P 10] Baker continues, "Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) requires compliance with section 329(a). If 329(a) only applies to disclosure of compensation for the case, then Rule 2016(b) is not applicable for compensation paid for a prior case by a chapter 13 trustee. [Docket No. 143, P 11.]

Baker has stated only half of the relevant language of § 329(a). The section does indeed refer to "services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). However, the first sentence of that same section states that "[a]ny attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case." (Emphasis added). Therefore, it is by no means clear, as Baker argues, that § 329(a) is limited to requiring disclosures related to the current case and no prior cases. Rather, the plain meaning of the first sentence of § 329(a) would include any case under title 11, not just the present case.