In re R.A.J.
[…] R.A.J. argues that so memorializing the waiver failed to comport with applicable statute and that the error was harmful. We affirm.

A youth has no constitutional right to trial by jury in a delinquency proceeding. In re R.R., 373 S.W.3d 730, 737 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied). However, statute affords the child such a right. Id. And, with most every right, it may be waived but only in accordance with § 51.09 of the Texas Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(c) (West 2014). Per § 51.09, waiver may occur if it "is made by the child and the attorney for the child . . . the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it . . . the waiver is voluntary; and . . . the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded." Id. § 51.09. That aspects of this rather clear statute were not complied with here is undisputed. That neither R.A.J. nor the State objected to the error or otherwise attempted to remind the trial court of the requirements in § 51.09 seems rather clear, too. Instead, both argue harm.