In re Rache M.
[…] United States v. Sokolow , 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989). Reasonable suspicion "requires `some minimal level of objective justification'" beyond the officer's "inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or `hunch.'" Id. (quoted source omitted). To satisfy the Fourth Amendment, a law enforcement officer "must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion." Terry , 392 U.S. at 21. See also § 968.24, Stats.

Section 968.24, Stats., provides in pertinent part, "a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime . . . ."

Thus, Terry and its progeny require that a law enforcement officer reasonably suspect, in light of his or her experience, that some kind of criminal activity has taken or is taking place. State v. Richardson , 156 Wis.2d 128, 139, 456 N.W.2d 830, 834 (1990).