In re R. S. P.
[…] This complied with the statutory preference for relative placement and demonstrated that the county has been aware of grandparents as a possible placement option from the time it became involved with this family.

"Relative" is defined to include "a person related by blood, marriage, or adoption; the legal parent, guardian, or custodian of the child's siblings; or an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 27 (2016). This would include the foster parents. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 10 (2016) (defining "custodian" as a "person who is under a legal obligation to provide care and support . . . or who is in fact providing care and support for a minor.").

The district court found that the county did not consider any other family members for possible adoptive placement and did not conduct the robust relative search that the statute requires.