In re Promise Healthcare Grp.
[…] The Court does not understand the liquidating trustee, however, to dispute this Court's subject-matter jurisdiction over the instant motion for summary judgment. In any event, as the Court will explain in Part II, subject-matter jurisdiction over bankruptcy matters is granted in 28 U.S.C. § 1334. While 28 U.S.C. § 157 allocates that jurisdiction between the district judges and the bankruptcy judges (who are a "unit" of the district court), none of the rules set out in § 157 are "jurisdictional" rules as that term is properly understood. Accordingly, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over the liquidating trustee's motion.

28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.").

Analysis

I. A creditor who has filed a proof of claim that was timely as of the petition date is not required to initiate a non-bankruptcy proceeding to preserve its claim.