In re Prof'l Eng'g License Application of Opela
[…] Opela identifies no specific defects in the questions or in the format of the oral examination. On this record, we conclude that the board reasonably interpreted the ambiguous aspects of regulations regarding oral examinations and did not abuse its discretion in preparing and administering Opela's oral examination.

Opela relies on Minn. Stat. § 214.03, subd. 1 (2010), which provides: "All state examining and licensing boards . . . shall use national standardized tests for the objective, nonpractical portion of any examination given to prospective licensees to the extent that such national standardized tests are appropriate." (Emphasis added.) It is clear from the record that the examination administered to Opela was not standardized.