In re Prof'l Eng'g License Application of Opela
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 2 (2010). Whether to seal all or part of a record to protect nonpublic information is within the ALJ's discretion. Id. (providing that the ALJ "may . . . seal all or part of the hearing record" (emphasis added)). Here, the ALJ issued a protective order regarding some of the documents in the record, but was not required to seal the entire record. And we observe that, notwithstanding the ALJ's decision not to seal certain private information, the board continues to be bound by the confidentiality requirements of section 13.41. See Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 4(d) (providing that the "classification provided for by law in the hands of the entity receiving the data does not affect the classification of the data in the hands of the entity that disseminates the data").

Opela does not cite any other legal authority or advance any legal argument to support sealing the records of these proceedings. Case records on appeal are presumed public, absent several enumerated exceptions that are not applicable here. Minn. R. Pub. Access to Recs. of Jud.