In re Price
[…] Nichols, 618 B.R. at *10.

The B.A.P. also recognized that although the Ninth Circuit had not directly addressed the issue in the chapter 13 context after Law, it had expressly relied upon the continuing validity of Rosson in the chapter 12 context:

More importantly, after Law, the Ninth Circuit in Clark v. DeVries (In re Clark), 652 Fed.Appx. 543 (9th Cir. 2016) relied on Rosson in holding that a chapter 12 debtor did not have an absolute right to dismissal under § 1307(b)'s chapter 12 analog, § 1208(b), because the district court had the power to instead convert the case to chapter 7 pursuant to § 1208(d), which provides that a court "may" dismiss or convert a case "upon a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case."
Nichols, 618 B.R. at *10.

The most recent court of appeals to consider the issue reached the opposite conclusion. The Sixth Circuit in Smith v.