In re Powell
[…] Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113 ("[A]ny person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of: (a) The greater of: (I) The amount of actual damages sustained; or (II) Five hundred dollars; or (III) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith conduct . . ."), and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-7.5-102 ("2) In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the utility shall be entitled, upon proof of willful or intentional bypassing, tampering, or unauthorized metering, to recover as damages three times the amount of the actual damages . . ."), and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-114 ("If the violation alleged and proved is determined by the court to be a per se violation of this article, such person may recover three times the actual damages sustained by such person."), with Colo. Rev.