In re Powell
[…] "Courts should not presume that the legislature used language `idly and with no intent that meant should be given to its language.'" People v. J.J.H., 17 P.3d 159, 162 (Colo. 2001) (quoting McMillin v. State, 405 P.2d 672, 674 (Colo. 1965)). The Colorado legislature has demonstrated its ability to grant the court discretion to award treble damages. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113 ("[A]ny person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of: (a) The greater of: (I) The amount of actual damages sustained; or (II) Five hundred dollars; or (III) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith conduct . . ."), and Colo. Rev.