In re Pork Antitrust Litig.
[…] The Court therefore concludes that the DAPs' action is sufficiently timely.

B. Packers and Stockyards Act Claims

Next, Defendants assert that the DAPs cannot sustain a private right of action under the Packers and Stockyards Act (“PSA”). Section 192 of the PSA enumerates several unlawful practices for packers “with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products.” 7 U.S.C. § 192. One such unlawful practice is to conspire to “manipulate or control prices.” 7 U.S.C. § 192(f). The PSA also contains a provision granting a private right of action in certain circumstances. In relevant part, Section 209 states that:

If any person subject to this chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, the purchase or sale of poultry, or relating to any poultry growing arrangement or swine production contract, he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.
7 U.S.C. § 209(a)(emphasis added). Such liability can be enforced by suit in any district court of the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 209(b).

Defendants read Section 209 to mean that DAPs cannot sustain an action under the PSA because they are not purchasers of “livestock.”However, whether the DAPs purchase livestock or meat food products is irrelevant.