In re Pork Antitrust Litig.
[…] Based on the facts alleged in the Consolidated Complaint, DAPs likely purchase “meat food products”-not livestock-because pork is edible.

Here, the DAPs have alleged that Defendants “conspired to restrain trade, including to fix, increase, maintain and/or stabilize the price of pork.” (Compl. ¶ 1.) If true, this would mean that Defendants violated Section 192(f) of the PSA, which makes it unlawful for packers to conspire to manipulate or control prices of meat food products. Section 192 is a PSA provision that is “relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock” because Section 192 explicitly applies with respect to, inter alia, livestock. See 7 U.S.C. § 192 (“It shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to livestock . . . to ....”) Because the DAPs have alleged that they were injured by Defendants' violation of a PSA provision that is relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, they can sustain a cause of action against Defendants under the PSA. 7 U.S.C. § 209(a).