In re Pork Antitrust Litig.
[…] A plaintiff has a cause of action under the PSA as long as they were injured by a defendant's violation of a PSA “provision . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock.” 7 U.S.C. § 209(a). The plaintiffs' injury need not relate to the purchase of livestock-only the PSA provision that the defendant violated does. There is no requirement for the plaintiff other than that they sustained injuries “in consequence of such violation.” Id.

The PSA defines “livestock” as “cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats-whether live or dead.” 7 U.S.C. § 182(4). In contrast, “meat food products” are defined as “all products and byproducts of the slaughtering and meat-packing industry-if edible.” 7 U.S.C. § 182(3). Based on the facts alleged in the Consolidated Complaint, DAPs likely purchase “meat food products”-not livestock-because pork is edible.