In re Pool
[…] Maryland Comm'r of Fin. Regul., 448 Md. 412, 426 (2016). "Substantial evidence exists if a reasonable mind might accept the evidence as adequate to support a conclusion." Becker v. Falls Rd. Cmty. Ass'n, 481 Md. 23, 42 (2022) (cleaned up).

Analysis

As noted, the LEOBR precluded any law enforcement agency from bringing administrative charges against a law enforcement officer "unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official." PS § 3-106(a) (effective through June 30, 2022). The LEOBR included an exception to that prohibition, which stated that the one-year statute of limitations "does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force." PS § 3-106(b) (effective through June 30, 2022).