In re Plaisance
[…] Thus, if Louisiana law applies to either nullify the restrictive covenants or reform them to the maximum limits of Louisiana law, the Debtor's loans to Landry could not possibly breach the agreements.

CGP's Standing

As a preliminary matter, the Court will address the procedural issue of CGP's standing to file the Objection. Adreima argues in its Response that CGP lacks standing to object to Adreima's claim on the grounds that CGP is not a party in interest under 11 U.S.C. § 1109, which defines "party in interest" (i.e., a party who "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter") to "include[ ] the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Adreima correctly summarizes the law in its brief as follows:

The estate could not hire CGP's attorney under 11 U.S.C. § 327 because he has a claim against the estate and therefore is not disinterested.