In re Penn Treaty Network Am. Ins. Co.
[…] These class (a) administrative claims are distinct from the "claim payments" referred to in Section 536(c) of Article V, 40 P.S. § 221.36(c), for which the guaranty association has a claim against the estate.

Consistent with Section 536 of Article V, the PLHIGA Act confirms that guaranty associations are entitled to the assets of the liquidated insurance company's estate so that they can continue all covered policies of the insolvent insurer. Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act states as follows:

For the purpose of carrying out its obligations under this article, the association shall be deemed to be a creditor of the impaired or insolvent insurer to the extent of assets attributable to covered policies reduced by any amounts to which the association is entitled as subrogee pursuant to section 1706. Assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer attributable to covered policies shall be used to continue all covered policies and pay all contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent insurer as required by this article . Assets attributable to covered policies, as used in this subsection, are that proportion of the assets which the reserves that should have been established for such policies bear to the reserves that should have been established for all policies of insurance written by the impaired or insolvent insurer.

40 P.S. § 991.1712(c) (emphasis added).