In re Penn Treaty Network Am. Ins. Co.
[…] (i) Claims of shareholders or other owners.

See Section 544 of Article V, 40 P.S. § 221.44. Significantly, the introductory paragraph to Section 544 states that every claim in each class must be paid in full before the members of the next class receive any payment, and "[n]o subclasses shall be established within any class." Id .

Guaranty Association Statutes

As noted, in the liquidation of a life and health insurance insurer, PLHIGA continues coverage for eligible policyholders, subject to coverage limits prescribed in the PLHIGA Act. Section 1701 of the PLHIGA Act, 40 P.S. § 991.1701 (creating PLHIGA "to pay benefits and to continue coverages as limited herein, and members of the association are subject to assessment to provide funds to carry out the purpose of this article"). Specifically, PLHIGA provides coverage to resident policyholders of direct, non-group life insurance, health insurance, annuity and supplemental policies or contracts; certificates under direct group policies and contracts; and unallocated annuity contracts issued by member insurers.