In re Penn Treaty Network Am. Ins. Co.
[…] However, the extent of assets attributable to covered policies shall be "reduced by any amounts to which the association is entitled as subrogee pursuant to section 1706." 40 P.S. § 991.1712(c) (emphasis added). In other words, the association's claim as a creditor goes beyond its subrogation recoveries, which are subtracted from the estate assets received as "attributable to covered policies" to continue coverage for policyholders. Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act, 40 P.S. § 991.1712(c).

Section 1706(m) of the PLHIGA Act provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any person receiving benefits under this article shall be deemed to have assigned the rights under and any causes of action relating to the covered policy or contract to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this article, whether the benefits are payments of or on account of contractual obligations, continuation of coverage or provision of substitute or alternative coverages. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights and cause of action by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured or annuitant as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred by this article upon such person.

(2) The subrogation rights of the association under this subsection shall have the same priority against the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this article.

(3) In addition to paragraphs (1) and (2), the association shall have all common law rights of subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy which would have been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a policy or contract with respect to such policy or contracts.

40 P.S. § 991.1706(m).

In sum, Section 536 of Article V together with Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act contemplate that estate assets will be used, first, by guaranty associations to continue coverage after the insolvent insurer's policies are terminated under Section 521 of Article V.