In re Penn Treaty Network Am. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g. , Caminetti , 142 P.2d at 741 ; Commissioner of Insurance , 50 N.E.2d at 808-09. Under the pre-guaranty association regime, policyholders would use their proportional share of assets to purchase a replacement insurance policy in the marketplace. Under the guaranty association regime, assets are instead transferred to the guaranty associations. The first sentence of Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act states that the guaranty association "shall be deemed to be a creditor of the ... insolvent insurer to the extent of assets attributable to covered policies" that become the responsibility of the guaranty association. 40 P.S. § 991.1712(c). However, the extent of assets attributable to covered policies shall be "reduced by any amounts to which the association is entitled as subrogee pursuant to section 1706." 40 P.S. § 991.1712(c) (emphasis added).