In re Pedro J.C.
[…] See General Statutes § 46b–129 (j)(2).

A “youth” is defined as “any person sixteen or seventeen years of age who has not been legally emancipated....” General Statutes § 46b–120 (2).


A “child” is defined as “any person under eighteen years of age who has not been legally emancipated....” General Statutes § 46b–120 (1).

In this case, the commissioner did not recommend or advocate for any particular custodial option.