In re Pedro J.C.
[…] The summary of facts annexed to the petition contained affidavits of the petitioner and his cousin, MacDonal J., in support of the neglect allegations. As the proposed disposition upon his petition, the petitioner requested that the court order that his custody and guardianship be vested in MacDonal J. After the filing of the petition, the court ordered the commissioner to conduct a home study of MacDonal J.

General Statutes § 46b–129 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any ... child or such child's representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or abused may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or abused within the meaning of section 46b–120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. Upon the filing of such a petition ... the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place named ... and the court shall further give notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing in question.”

The commissioner, in her brief, asserts that § 46b–129 (a), which entitles her to notice regardless of whether she is the petitioner, automatically establishes her party status in every neglect petition.