In re Paternity of D.S.L
[…] Id. The child could commence an action within nineteen years of the date of his or her birth. Section 893.88(2), Stats. (1981-82). In 1984, sec. 893.88 was again amended to provide that actions to establish paternity commenced by any party within nineteen years of the child's birth date would not be time barred. See sec. 893.88, Stats. (1985-86). The 1984 amendment, however, did not operate to revive the state's cause of action if it was time barred prior to the enactment of the amendment. D.L.T., 137 Wis.2d at 63, 403 N.W.2d at 437.

Section 990.06 provides:

Repeal or change of law limiting time for bringing actions. In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.

If this paternity action, then, were one commenced by the state, it would have been barred after August of 1983. If the action were commenced by the minor child, however, it would be within the statute of limitations.