In re Partnership
[…] Tr. Rsp at ¶ 16 (citing In re Seiling Assoc. Ltd. P'ship, 128 B.R. 721, 723 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1991)). The Trustee argues that because these expert witnesses are retained only to present evidence at trial, their work is tangentially related to the administration of the estate. Therefore, approval under § 327 is not required.

While the Bankruptcy Code does define "disinterested persons," it does not define "professional persons" or explain what duties a person must undertake to "assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." See 11 U.S.C. § 105(14) (defining disinterested person). The Trustee's duties, however, are set forth in § 704. These duties include to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves . . ." and to "investigate the financial affairs of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) and (a)(4).