In re Parker
[…] Nevertheless, the Board did not cite this reason in denying parole at the 2004 parole hearing which is the subject of this appeal.

The parole panel did cite Parker’s lack of remorse at a January 2007 hearing, where the panel, pursuant to the trial court’s order, gave Parker a parole date but declined to find him suitable for parole. The 2007 hearing is not the subject of this appeal.

In the absence of argument and analysis by the Attorney General, we decline to affirm denial of parole based on reasons not cited by the Board. (See § 3041.5, subd. (b)(2) [in denying parole, Board must give prisoner “a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons for refusal to set a parole date, and suggest activities in which he or she might participate that will benefit him or her while he or she is incarcerated”; In re Van Houten (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 339, 358, 360 [Board does not need to state reasons why it found negative factors outweighed positive factors].)

We conclude there is not “some evidence” of current dangerousness based on the reasons given by the Board for denying parole.