In re Parker
[…] We denied the motion to dismiss and need not consider the matter further.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Statutes/Regulation

Section 3041, subdivision (b), requires the Board to set a release date “unless it determines that the gravity of the current convicted offense or offenses, or the timing and gravity of current or past convicted offense or offenses, is such that consideration of the public safety requires a more lengthy period of incarceration for this individual . . . .”

Section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(2), requires the Board to provide a statement “setting forth the reason or reasons for refusal to set a parole date, and suggest activities in which he or she might participate that will benefit him or her while he or she is incarcerated.” (But see In re Van Houten (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 339, 360 , which, in reviewing the decision of the Governor rather than the Board, said that the superior court did not have the authority to require a statement of reasons or evidence as to why the Board found the negative factors outweighed the