In re Paine Webber Limited
[…] Those two claims are addressed seriatim. A. The Plaintiffs' Statutory Claim

Plaintiffs also claim that by failing to supply the lists, the general partners of the defendant limited partnerships breached their fiduciary duty. Because the plaintiffs cite 6Del. C. § 17-305 and the Partnership Agreements as the source of that fiduciary duty, this Court's disposition of the plaintiffs' statutory and contract claims will dispose of their fiduciary duty claim as well.

The plaintiffs first claim an entitlement to the lists pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 17-305, which requires that the limited partner requesting the information have a purpose "reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner." § 17-305(a). Plaintiffs concede that they have the burden of proof on this issue, but insist that their stated purposes and their proof at trial satisfy that burden.