In re Padilla
[…] The other time period specified in 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2)(A) is: "on or before the date of the meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2)(A). Upon conversion to chapter 7, a meeting of creditors is set for the chapter 7 case. Thus, in a converted chapter 7 case in which no chapter 7 petition has been filed, the "the applicable time set by section 521(a)(2)[A]" contained in 11 U.S.C. § 362(h)(1) necessarily refers to a date that is on or before date of the meeting of creditors in the converted case because such time is the only time contained in 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2)(A) applicable to the converted case.

See 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter . . .").