In re Packet Constr.
[…] Under it, a plan can be approved as long as the proposed plan payment or payments, whenever they are made, are equal not in amount but in value-that is, as adjusted based on the time value of money-to the projected disposable income over the relevant plan period. For example, a debtor could presumably satisfy the test by making a lump-sum cash payment to unsecured creditors, so long as it is greater than or equal to the total projected disposable income over the relevant plan period, after both of those amounts are adjusted to their present values to allow their comparison.

11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2)(B) (providing that a plan can be fair and equitable so long as "the value of the property to be distributed under the plan in a 3-year period, or such long period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date on which the first distribution is due under the plan is not less than the projected disposable income of the debtor").

Id.; Legal Serv. Bureau Inc. v. Orange Cty Bail Bonds, Inc.